Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey water-driven mill, built c.1800, now disused. The walls are constructed in rubble with flush granite quoins, brick dressings to the openings and granite sills. The south elevation is largely finished in roughcast. The gable-ended pitched roof is covered in corrugated asbestos. The entrance consists of a large segmental-headed timber double door. The windows are largely flat-headed and filled with the remains of multiple-pane metal casement frames, however to the second floor level to front there is a row of eyebrow windows. The ground floor windows to front are set within large segmental-headed recesses. The water wheel has been removed. The mill is set back from the roadside and, to the north, is the former miller's house.

Appraisal

Relatively large and relatively well preserved late 18th / early 19th-century disused corn mill. Industrial buildings such as this are something of a rarity in Wicklow and one in this condition is of some significance.