Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay gate lodge to Humewood Castle, built c.1870. The walls are constructed in squared granite whilst the slated gable-ended pitched roof has an overhang with exposed rafter ends and decorative bargeboards, and granite chimneystacks with bevelled bases and corbelling. The entrance consists of a timber door and segmental arch-headed fanlight with lattice panes. The entrance is flanked by hipped roof canted bays which have flat-headed windows with metal frames with swivel openers and lattice panes. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The lodge is sited at north-western gateway to the Humewood Castle demesne, next to a gate screen with cast-iron gates and railings with square granite piers with steep pyramidal caps (now damaged).

Seemingly original later Victorian gate lodge which complements its rural setting.