Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over basement gate lodge to Cronybyrne House, built c.1835. The walls are finished in painted render whilst the overhanging gable-ended pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has decorative bargeboards and a rendered chimneystack. To the front there is an open gabled porch with decorative bargeboards, reached via a short flight of stone steps. "Within" the porch is the pointed arch-headed timber entrance doorway. The windows to the original section have pointed arch heads and replacement timber frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The gate lodge has a road frontage opposite the entrance to Cronybyrne House.

Appraisal

Unusual picturesque Gothic gate lodge with basement, which adds interest to what is otherwise an unassuming stretch of rural road. The gate lodge is now known as "The Lodge".