Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay one and a half-storey gate lodge, built c.1850, now in use as a house. The building is finished in roughcast render with square Tudor style drip mouldings. The replacement timber door is set within a projecting gabled single-storey bay; it has a four-pane fanlight and a drip moulding over. Windows are flat-headed with uPVC replacement frames. The roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered and has bold corbels. The house is slightly set back from the road behind a low rendered wall with square panelled gate pillars and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This small gate lodge has retained its original charm and setting. Combined with the main house it also has considerable group value.