Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey modern style Catholic church, built 1980. The building is finished in render and shuttered concrete. The building is fan-shaped; the copper roof curves upward to the tall narrow sanctuary end. The part glazed front double doors are set within a decorative leaded glazed screen; this is set within a flat-headed opening. Other windows are generally flat-headed and also have decorative leaded glazing; all windows sport modern ecclesiastical art. The church is slightly set back from the road. Close to the door on the north-east side there is a tall freestanding reinforced concrete bellcote. Adjacent to this is the parochial house; this is a plain 1960s two-storey pitched roof house typical of that era.

Appraisal

A daring modern design which is in original condition. This post Vatican II design extends the boundaries of church architecture in a radical way which also adds interest and diversity to the streetscape.