--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bays wide and five bays deep single-storey Modern style cantilevered house on the well-wooded banks of the River Dargle, built in 1972 to designs by Ronald Tallon. Influenced by the works of Mies van der Rohe and Frank Lloyd-Wright the building is a stark and angular steel-framed flat-roofed 'box' structure supported on steel stilts with the panels of the steel skeleton either glazed or filled with cedarwood cladding. The front and river facing elevations are wholly glazed, the former incorporating a central doorway. The property was restored in the 1990s.

Appraisal

A starkly modernist structure whose impact is made all the greater by its idyllic well-wooded setting. Perhaps the most dramatic and memorable later 20th-century building in the whole county.