Bushy Park

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, with two-bay breakfront, built in c.1815 around the fabric of a former coaching inn. The walls are finished in painted roughcast with a modillioned eaves course, whilst the slated hipped roof has granite chimneystacks with polygonal clay pots. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with panelled pilaster jambs and large window-like twelve-pane sidelights, all flanked by timber three-quarter Doric columns with a long cornice-like modillioned ‘hood’ over. The windows are flat-headed and filled with six over six and three over six timber sash frames. The house is set within a well-wooded demesne.

Appraisal

Fine example of late Georgian gentleman’s residence, which has the added interest of having been constructed around a former coaching inn.