--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former school, built c.1820, now in use as offices. The building is finished in render with painted quoins and dripstones; to the east side there is a later two-storey addition. The front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a semi-circular headed opening with stone surround. The door is located within an open porch with semi-circular arch-headed opening; this is set within an advancing two-storey pedimented bay. Window openings are flat-headed with multiple pane replacement timber frames. The hipped roof is slated with cast-iron rainwater goods. The building faces the road and is slightly set back behind a low rendered wall.

Appraisal

This early 19th-century school has been converted to an alternative use and lost its original windows but has retained its character and street presence. It adds variety and interest to the streetscape.