--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey school, built c.1850. The building is finished in render with granite dressings, block and start quoins and is set on a chamfered plinth. There is a later addition to the south side. The timber panelled front door is located in a small projecting mono-pitched bay, has a radial fanlight, and is set within a pointed-arched opening with stone dressings and dripstone. Window openings are flat-headed with timber mullioned and transomed multiple pane timber frames. First floor windows are half set within small shouldered gables. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

Set on a bend on the roads between Wool Green and the Main Street, this building is very prominently sited. Its mild Tudoresque appearance adds variety and interest to the streetscape.