--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840. The house is rendered with painted quoins. The replacement timber panelled front door and screen is set within an elliptical headed opening; this in turn is set within a later projecting gabled porch. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two top-hung replacement uPVC frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are granite with slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. The house faces the road and is slightly set back behind wrought-iron railings which are set on a low rendered wall.

Appraisal

This is a large imposing house and apart from the uPVC windows it is well preserved. It is prominently sited within the centre of the Main Street and adds a certain gravitas to the streetscape.