Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Low garden / yard wall with iron railings and tall stone gate piers, constructed c.1880, but with gate piers possibly dating from the mid 18th century and relocated to this site. The wall is finished in unpainted render and topped with plain wrought-iron railings and incorporating a matching wrought-iron pedestrian gate. To the west of the wall is a carriage gateway with decorative cast-iron gates and rusticated stone piers with bevelled plinths, corbelling and concave pyramidal caps (which may originally have had ball finials). There is a similar pier to the east end of the wall, whilst to west of the carriage gateway the wall continues in similar fashion to before.

Appraisal

Unusual stretch of walling with tall distinctive gate piers. Arguably the piers, (which were probably taken from elsewhere), are too grand for their surroundings but their impact on the streetscape is a positive one.