Shillelagh Post Office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey with half dormers former post office, built c.1890, but perhaps based around the fabric of an earlier building, and now in use as a private house. The front elevation is constructed in squared granite rubble and render with brick quoins and dressings to openings, whilst the east and west elevations are finished in unpainted render. The pitched gable-ended roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a replacement panelled timber door with panelled timber jambs and plain semi-circular fanlight. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung timber frames. The windows to front are set within semi-circular headed recesses. The first floor windows are set within large half dormers and set in between them is a circular brick-dressed niche. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The property has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Prominent and memorable late Victorian / Edwardian-looking house which may conceal a much older building. Whilst somewhat altered in recent years with the replacement of the door and window frames, this property remains an asset to the streetscape.