Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former estate worker’s house, built c.1835 as one of a largely uniform row of seven and now a private dwelling. The façade is finished in rubble, with granite quoins and dressings to the openings. The gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has a shared granite chimneystack with corbelling. The entrance consists of a partly glazed replacement timber door. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung uPVC frames. Replacement metal rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by a small garden enclosed by a low rendered wall.

Appraisal

This former estate worker’s house is part of a larger grouping whose rustic charm in many respects defines Shillelagh. Like many of its neighbours, the property has replacement front door and window frames, but its impact, and that of the grouping is evident.