Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former estate worker’s house, built c.1835 as one of a largely uniform row of seven and now a private dwelling. The façade is finished in rubble, with granite dressings to the openings (some sections of which are painted). The pitched roof is slated and has a shared granite chimneystack with corbelling. The entrance consists of a timber tongue and groove door. The windows are flat-headed and have timber frames, casement and two over two sash. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by a small garden enclosed by a timber fence.

Appraisal

This former estate worker’s house is part of a larger grouping whose rustic charm in many respects defines Shillelagh. Unlike many of its neighbours this property has retained its 19th-century window frames and traditional timber door.