Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay one and a half-storey former estate worker’s house, built c.1840 as one of a uniform row of six and now a private dwelling. The façade is finished in granite and field stone rubble, with granite quoins and dressings to the openings. The pitched roof is slated and has stone parapets and a shared granite chimneystack with corbelling. The entrance consists of a partly glazed replacement uPVC door with granite jambs and granite hood on brackets. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung uPVC frames. The first floor window to the front is set within a small gabled half dormer. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by a small garden enclosed by a low rubble wall.

Appraisal

This small former estate worker’s house is part of a larger grouping whose rustic charm in many respects defines Shillelagh. Like many of its neighbours, the property has replacement front door and window frames, but its value, and that of the whole grouping, is still apparent.