Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay one and a half-storey former estate worker’s house, built c.1840 as one of a uniform row of six and now a private dwelling. The façade is finished in granite and field stone rubble, with granite quoins and dressings to the openings. The pitched roof is slated and has stone parapets and a shared granite chimneystack with corbelling. The entrance consists of a replacement timber door with granite jambs and granite hood on brackets. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement timber casement frames. The first floor window to the front is set within a small gabled half dormer. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building faces onto a street but is separated from it by a small garden enclosed by a low rubble wall.

Appraisal

This small former estate worker’s house is part of a larger grouping whose rustic charm in many respects defines Shillelagh; window frames and the entrance door have been replaced but these have not seriously impacted upon the property’s overall effect.