Building misc

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey with attic house, built c.1860 as the residence for the caretaker of the neighbouring school. The building now appears to be in use as a store. The façade is finished in plain unpainted render whilst the overhanging gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a tongue and groove timber door whilst the windows are flat-headed and have either three over three timber sash frames or are boarded. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building has a roadside frontage

Appraisal

19th-century school caretaker’s houses such as this are something of a rarity, and for this reason alone this building is of value. It is, however, also generally well preserved, and mainly due to its small proportions, a valuable asset to the streetscape.