--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. The house is finished with painted lined render with incised flat-arch mock keystones. The panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. Window openings are flat-headed and have two over two frames and painted stone sills. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and uPVC rainwater goods. The rendered chimneystacks have slightly corbelled caps with clay chimney pots. The house is slightly set back behind plain wrought-iron railings and matching gate.

Appraisal

A prominent and well preserved house from the early Victorian period which, in conjunction with other similar houses on this street, adds much to the character of the arterial entrance to the town.