Masonic lodge/hall

Masonic lodge/hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over tall basement Masonic hall, dated 1903. The building is finished in roughcast render with moulded eaves course and base course. The panelled front door with lattice pane fanlight is set within a pointed arch opening with moulded stone surround. Above the door are small stone panels with the date, Masonic symbols and the name inscribed. Window openings to the front north-west façade have pointed arch heads with fixed casement timber frames with lattice panes. Elsewhere window openings are flat-headed with uPVC replacement frames. The roof is pitched and covered with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; there are decorative timber bargeboards. The hall is set on a steeply sloping site behind wrought-iron railings with square gate pillars with ball finials.

Appraisal

A pleasing example of an early 20th century hall which, apart from some replacement windows, is in original condition and still preserves its setting.