--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. The building has a relatively low asymmetrical front elevation and relatively small windows, giving it something of an urban vernacular appearance. The façade is finished in painted lined render whilst the pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance consists of a timber ‘tongue and groove’ door with plain rectangular fanlight. The windows are flat-headed and have two over two timber sash frames, and painted stone sills. The first floor windows are very close to the eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

This well preserved early to mid 19th-century house has something of an urban vernacular appearance, making it something of a rarity in Arklow and of distinct benefit to the streetscape.