--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1870. The façade is finished in unpainted render whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has rendered chimneystacks. The timber shopfront / entrance appears original and consists of a panelled timber door and relatively small four pane shop window, all encased with panelled jambs with decorative console brackets and a plain signboard. The flat-headed windows have two over two timber sash frames, with a replacement timber top-hung frame to the ground floor window. Part cast-iron, part uPVC rainwater goods.

Appraisal

A largely well-preserved mid to later Victorian house and shop, with original shopfront, which remains a valuable asset to the streetscape despite its relatively poor condition.