--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, which is now in use as a shop. The full width timber traditional shopfront has an off centre door and painted shop sign with console bracket ends. Window openings are flat-headed and generally frames are six over six and three over three timber sash although some modern timber frames have been added. The pitched roof is finished with slate and uPVC rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled caps and clay chimney pots. Road and corner fronted the three-storey addition returns into Saint Mary's Road.

Appraisal

Well preserved former house which was converted to a shop in the early 20th century. The shop is on a slightly elevated position overlooking Parade Ground; it creates a strong visual corner and adds much to the streetscape.