Cinema

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey cinema, opened 1939. Closed, 2003. The building is finished with render with recent scalloped finish to the lower section and smooth finish to the upper area; there are plain quoins and a stylised gabled parapet. The central four door entrance opening is flat-headed. To either side is a small projecting pavilion shop with stepped parapet in typical Art Deco manner; these are linked with low rendered walls with central curved steps. Window openings have distinctive Egyptian style surrounds. Road fronted, overlooking the Parade Ground.

Appraisal

A good and increasingly rare example of an Art Deco cinema which has an imposing slightly elevated setting overlooking the Parade Ground.