Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1860, now in use as a bed and breakfast. It is finished in unpainted lined render with granite quoins. Either side of the door is a single-storey canted bay which was linked c.1950 with a lean-to roof; the link is formed into a glazed porch. Window openings are flat-headed and frames are three over three timber sash. The pitched roof is finished with slate with cast-iron rainwater goods which are supported on corbelled granite brackets; serrated clay ridge tiles and chimneystacks in brick with corbelled caps. The house is set slightly back from cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

The house, despite the addition of the porch, has been little altered from its original condition. It adds greatly to the character of the town.