--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1930. The house is finished in unpainted lined render with quoins; the upper section is finished with dry dash. The panelled front door and screen are multiple-paned and are recessed within a semi-circular headed opening with moulded dressings. Window openings are all flat-headed and frames are one over one timber sash; some are bipartite. To the south side is a two-storey canted bay with a similar bay to the west side of the south façade. The roof is hipped and finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; the chimneystack is rendered with a slightly corbelled cap and clay pots. The house is set within a small garden behind a small rubble stone wall.

Appraisal

A good example of an early 20th century house which has survived almost completely intact. It adds much to the streetscape.