Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1850; it is now in use as a post office and a shop. The building is rendered with block and start moulded quoins. The shopfront has large full height windows with a simple painted signboard. To the north side is a segmental-arched coach arch with double sheeted doors. The windows are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered and pot-less. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

Although altered with the addition of a new shopfront and still retaining rusticated dressings to a now bricked-up doorway, this modest building still contributes to the simple 19th century streetscape.