Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay former house, built c.1830. The original house had a single-bay two-storey addition to the south side; it was once used as a hotel and is now in use as a shop and house. The building is rendered with moulded dressings and block and start quoins. The panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is flanked with plain pilasters which support a plain pediment. To the south side is a traditional timber shopfront with an additional shop window to the north side. Each shop window is framed with pilasters which support the painted signboard. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one replacement timber top-hung frames. The part hipped roof is finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; the chimneystack is granite with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This building is well maintained, despite an extension and a later conversion. It still retains a strong traditional appearance which maintains the 19th-century appearance of the streetscape.