--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1830; now in use as a shop. The building is rendered. The front replacement door is panelled and part glazed and is set within a flat-headed opening. To either side is a plain large shop window with a simple painted signboard which does not extend over the whole of the windows. The window openings to the first floor are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; the chimneystack is rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces directly onto the northern edge of the Square.

Appraisal

Although somewhat altered with the change of use from a house into a shop, this building maintains the integrity of the 19th-century appearance of the streetscape of the Square.