--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1830, it is now in use as a shop and a house. The building is rendered. The double front door to the shop is sheeted while that to the house is a panelled replacement with a plain fanlight, both are set within flat-headed openings. Window openings are also flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames to the first floor and replacement uPVC to the ground. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; the chimneystack is rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted and faces directly onto the Square.

Appraisal

Although somewhat altered with subdivision of the former house into a house and shop, and the repacement of timber sash windows with uPVC, this building maintains the integrity of the 19th-century appearance of the streetscape of the Square.