--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1830. The building was originally a house, later became a house and shop and now has reverted to its original use as a house again. It is finished in render with moulded quoins and dressings. To the north-east side are two lower portions which are now annexed to this property. The front panelled door has a plain fanlight and a painted moulded surround. The door to the former shop is sheeted and has a block and start surround. Window openings are flat-headed and have a mixture of top-hung replacement or multiple paned fixed timber frames. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods and has bracketed, slightly overhanging eaves. The house faces the street and is set on the corner of the Square.

Appraisal

This plain building has undergone a number of changes including change of use, amalgamation of adjoining properties and window alterations, yet it has retained its mid 19th-century character and charm and makes a strong contribution to the streetscape.