--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. The house is finished in roughcast render over a smooth render plinth. The panelled front door has a plain fanlight; it is flanked with panelled stone pilasters and all is set within a semi-circular headed stone dressed opening. Window openings are flat-headed with top-hung replacement uPVC frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and uPVC rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered and has clay pots. The house is road-fronted and faces directly onto the centre of the Square.

Appraisal

With the exception of the replacement uPVC window frames the house is in good and original condition. It contributes to the maintenance of the 19th-century appearance of the Square.