Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch humpback bridge over railway line, opened 1865. Ivy-covered snecked rock faced granite walls with cut-granite coping to benchmark-inscribed parapets. Single segmental arch with margined rock faced granite ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning lifted railway line.

Appraisal

A bridge erected over the Shillelagh Branch of the Dublin Wicklow and Wexford Railway (DWWR) line opened (1865) by the Dublin Wicklow and Wexford Railway (DWWR) Company with an elegant arch showing robust rock faced dressings: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824). The Shillelagh Branch was closed on a temporary basis (1944) owing to fuel shortages during "The Emergency" (1939-46) but passenger services never resumed: the goods service, operating on a short spur serving Aughrim Mills (see 16320023), continued until 1952 but the line was closed and lifted in 1953.