--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay one and a half-storey former house, built c.1890, now in use as a house and shop; the shop is currently unused. The building is constructed in render. To the northeast side is a flat-roofed recent addition. The panelled door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. To the south-east side there is a relatively recent shopfront with a simple painted ‘cut out’ lettering style shop sign. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames to ground floor with three over six timber sash frames to the first floor; windows to the first floor are dormered. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has metal rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with slightly corbelled caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This simple building has retained much of its detailing and contributes to the 19th-century feel of the streetscape.