Aughrim Railway Station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former railway station, built c.1875, now in use as a house. The building is finished in render with plain painted dressings and a chamfered plinth. There is a wide lean-to addition to the north elevation. The station opened in 1865 while the station building was constructed in c.1875. The part glazed front door has plain sidelights and fanlight and is set within a segmental-arched opening. There is a bracketed hood over the entrance. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames to the ground floor and top-hung replacements to the first floor. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate covering with cast-iron rainwater goods. The building opens directly onto the former platform; the lines have been filled in and grassed over.

Appraisal

This former station has retained much of its original detail and charm. The station closed in 1944 but the building still contributes to the townscape of the area.