--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1915. The house is finished in render with painted block and start brick dressings and quoins. The panelled front door has plain sidelights and fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. To either side is a matching square single-storey bay, each with a hipped roof. Window openings are flat-headed with three over one timber sash windows. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and has plain clay ridge tiles. The chimneystacks are rendered and have corbelled caps and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a low rubble stone wall with a wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This early 20th-century house is in original condition and adds a sense of ongoing development to the overall streetscape.