Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey Church of Ireland church, built 1912. The building is constructed in rock-faced coursed granite with block and start dressings. The timber double front door is sheeted and has decorative strap hinges; it is set within a pointed-arched opening to the southwest elevation. Window openings are pointed-arch and have leaded frames. Some windows are paired. The eastern elevation forms a canted bay. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The eaves is bracketed. The ridge has plain clay ridge tiles and to the eastern side is a metal fleche / ventilator. The church is set back on a slightly raised garden with a stone wall and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This early 20th-century church is unusually small; it nevertheless adds much to the character and variety of the historic heritage of the town.