Worker's house

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey former estate workers house, built c.1880, now in use as a private house. The building is constructed in rubble granite with brick block and start surrounds. The front door is set within a flat-headed opening; this is located within the side of a projecting gabled porch; this has a decorative bargeboard. The window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber top-hung frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has metal rainwater goods and a serrated clay ridge. Chimneystacks are in brick with corbelled caps and no pots. The house is slightly set back behind a small raised and much overgrown garden with a granite wall. It is situated on the western side of the town centre.

Appraisal

This small cottage is one of a modest terrace of six well maintained houses. The streetscape gains variety and interest from its presence.