--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870. The house is finished in render. The replacement panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. The replacement traditional shopfront is framed with pilasters and has a painted signboard and multiple pane shop window. The windows are flat-headed and have six over six timber top-hung frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has a bracketed eaves with cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered with a plain cap and small clay pots. The house is road fronted.

Appraisal

The windows and shopfront have been replaced, but that excepted the building is well preserved. It contributes to the strong building line streetscape of this mainly mid 19th- century town.