Barn

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey byre, built c.1890. To the south-west side there is a later stone built single-storey addition. The building is constructed in semi-coursed rubble. The entrance door is to the south-west elevation. It is timber sheeted with a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. Window openings are flat-headed and have boarded over frames. The pitched roof of the original building is finished with natural slate while the rear addition is roofed with corrugated-iron. The building is road fronted but presents a blank face to the road; it faces into a small courtyard.

Appraisal

Set on the road front within the village centre this plain but sturdily built byre is rather unusual; it does however add some variety to the streetscape.