Artistic, Technical

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Decorative cast-iron drinking fountain of c.1875 built into a wall next to a railway platform. The fountain is in typically elaborate high Victorian style with a reeded basin partly set within an niche with semi-circular shell pattern head, above which is a roundel panel with a shield with heron motif thereon. Spandel panels are filled with floral designs and rope pattern and other beading encloses the main features of the structure. The fountain is topped with two dragons in profile and a leaf finial. A metal drinking cup is attached to the fountain by a chain.

Appraisal

As a highly elaborate piece of Victoriana this fountain is noteworthy in its own right, however its value lies in the fact that it is an important component in a still largely original 1860s-70s railway station complex.