--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1840 and now in use as an office. The façade is finished in painted lined render whilst the pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a replacement panelled timber door with plain rectangular fanlight. To the south side of the façade is a large flat-arched carriage entrance with timber double doors. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement uPVC frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The building has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Notwithstanding the replacement window frames and enlarged carriage entrance, this former house has largely retained its mid 19th-century form and continues to make an important contribution to the streetscape.