--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. The house adjoins a large outbuilding and is finished in roughcast render with moulded dressings. The replacement part-glazed panelled door is set within a projecting gabled porch. Window openings are flat-headed with top-hung replacement timber windows. The pitched roof is finished in natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. There are two chimneystacks; one is rendered with a single clay pot and the other is in brick with a corbelled cap and no pots. The house is road fronted.

Appraisal

This modest house has retained its 19th-century appearance despite the loss of its original window frames. It is attached to a large outbuilding, suggesting a rural rather than urban flavour. It adds variety to the streetscape.