--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay house, built c.1880. The house is finished in pebble-dash render. To the west side is a small projecting two-storey bay. The timber panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. To the east side is a relatively recent but traditional shopfront. The window openings are flat-headed with two over two timber sash windows. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The house faces but is set back slightly from the road.

Appraisal

Despite the addition of pebble-dash render and the later shopfront this house retains its 19th-century form and most of its detailing thus contributing to the simple streetscape of Rathdangan.