--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former pair of houses, built c.1820, now is use as a shop and house. The building is finished in render. The door and shop window are each framed with panelled pilasters which rise to support the painted sign board. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one top-hung replacement frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods and an eaves course. The chimneystack has a slightly corbelled cap and clay pots.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of original window frames this small and modest building is in mainly original condition. It has been successfully changed from a house to a shop without loss of character and it adds variety and richness to the streetscape.