--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. The building is finished in render over granite rubble with brick dressings. The panelled door has a radial fanlight over; this is set within an elliptical-headed opening with moulded dressings. Windows are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. There are cast-iron features to the sills, cheval-de-frise to ground floor and mock balconies to the first floor. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered with slightly corbelled caps and no pots; the eaves are bracketed. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This Regency style house is in original condition. It is increasingly rare within an urban setting. It maintains the building line and adds variety and richness to the streetscape.