--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey former house, built, c.1830 and now in use as a bank. The building is finished in render with stone dressings. The western half of the building steps forward slightly. The door has a semi-circular arched fanlight with moulded surround and keystone. One window has the lower portion blocked and has an ATM installed below the fanlight. Other ground floor windows have semi-circular arch heads with one over one timber sash frames. Window openings to the upper floors are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is double piled and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This building was remodelled in the later 19th century; it has retained its overall form. It adds a strong presence along with some decoration to the streetscape.