--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey pair of former houses, built c.1820, now in use as a house and licensed grocer; the licensed grocer is currently unoccupied. The house was renovated in the early 20th century and is finished in dry pebble-dash over smooth render. The replacement front door is set within a flat-headed opening. To the east side there is a segmental arch headed coach arch with timber sheeted double doors. The shopfront is plain and has a wide painted timber signboard which extends across the shop and house entrance. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This property was renovated in the early 20th century but still adds to the character and rhythm of the streetscape.