--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay single-storey former school, built 1899, now in use as an office. The building is constructed in granite rubble with block and start window dressings and granite quoins. Door openings are flat-headed with replacement timber sheeted doors. Window openings are also flat-headed with six over nine replacement uPVC frames. The pitched roof is finished with artificial slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods and slightly overhanging eaves. Chimneystacks have been replaced and are now in brick with flush caps and clay pots. The building faces the road and is slightly set back behind a low rubble wall. The building has two seemingly identical datestones to front, though one is badly worn.

Appraisal

This well preserved former school is marred only by the loss of original window frames and chimneystacks. It contributes to the variety and interest of the streetscape.