--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey school house of 1888, presently unused. The façade is in uncoursed rubble stone rough granite quoins and brick dressings to the windows, whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is covered in artificial slate with small replacement brick chimneystacks. To the south-facing front there is a gabled porch with plain sheeted timber entrance door. Above the doorway is a cut-granite date stone inscribed: "RATHNEW/NATIONAL SCHOOL/1888". The flat-headed windows have replacement timber frames with hopper openers. A tall rubble wall extends from the front porch enclosing the grounds of the building.

Appraisal

A good example of a small late 19th-century National school whose value lies in its simple unadorned form. An asset to the streetscape, though presently in poor condition.