Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey cemetery gate lodge, built c.1905 but converted to toilets c.1970. Now derelict, the façade is finished in lined unpainted render, with moulded quoins and eaves course, whilst the hipped roof is slated and has clay ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. The entrance is located within a small gabled projecting porch to the north front and consists of a timber pointed arch door. The windows have pointed arch heads, simple moulded stone surrounds and stone sills, but all are now blocked up with breeze blocks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Typical later Victorian / Edwardian cemetery gate lodge, which, though altered in recent times with the blocking up of the windows and arguably unremarkable, remains a solid example of the genre.